CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R04147

Mr. Frank Herrera
Frank Herrera Int’l Sales
2611 High Hammock Rd.
Seabrook Island, SC 29455

RE: The tariff classification of Sectioned Parts from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Herrera:

In your letter dated June 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

You state, “I am importing automotive sectioned (cut aways) parts for education and demonstration. These parts are from old vehicles and not suitable to be used as replacement parts since they are sectioned or cut away…”

Each of the parts, e.g., clutches and brake cylinders, is described as being “sectioned.”

Harmonized System Explanatory Note 4 to HS 9023 includes “cross-sectional model of …engines, etc., cut to show their internal operation or the functioning of an important part.”

The applicable subheading for these sectioned parts will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions) unsuitable for other uses. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division